Force host patched - NextGenUpdate
THREAD: Force host patched
  1. 05-15-2018, 11:48 AM
    #1
    /SneakerStreet/'s Avatar
    /SneakerStreet/
    At least I can fight
    /SneakerStreet/'s Avatar
    /SneakerStreet/
    At least I can fight
    2,452
    Posts
    14,328
    Reputation
    May 2013
    NextGenUpdate
    Sponsored Links

    is force host patched?? i cant find any players. nat type is open
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. 05-15-2018, 07:17 PM
    #2
    James reborn's Avatar
    James reborn
    This might Load....
    James reborn's Avatar
    James reborn
    This might Load....
    505
    Posts
    12,212
    Reputation
    Dec 2017
    NextGenUpdate
    I would say yes as I too have that same problem
  4. 05-16-2018, 08:44 AM
    #3
    oCmKs_4_LiFe's Avatar
    oCmKs_4_LiFe
    < ^ > < ^ >
    oCmKs_4_LiFe's Avatar
    oCmKs_4_LiFe
    < ^ > < ^ >
    1,280
    Posts
    6,951
    Reputation
    Sep 2013
    NextGenUpdate
    Originally Posted by /SneakerStreet/ View Post
    is force host patched?? i cant find any players. nat type is open
    same with me bro
  5. 05-16-2018, 02:23 PM
    #4
    /SneakerStreet/'s Avatar
    /SneakerStreet/
    At least I can fight
    /SneakerStreet/'s Avatar
    /SneakerStreet/
    At least I can fight
    2,452
    Posts
    14,328
    Reputation
    May 2013
    NextGenUpdate
    Originally Posted by oCmKs_4_LiFe View Post
    same with me bro
    Originally Posted by James Reborn View Post
    I would say yes as I too have that same problem
    that sucks
  6. 05-19-2018, 05:17 AM
    #5
    01cedricv2's Avatar
    01cedricv2
    NGU Elite Lifetime Mermber
    01cedricv2's Avatar
    01cedricv2
    NGU Elite Lifetime Mermber
    269
    Posts
    20,326
    Reputation
    Jan 2015
    NextGenUpdate
    Originally Posted by /SneakerStreet/ View Post
    is force host patched?? i cant find any players. nat type is open
    Originally Posted by James Reborn View Post
    I would say yes as I too have that same problem
    The problem is, that BO2 put back up their dedicated servers for matchmaking (which they've introcuded a year or two ago). Every player gets first into a check, while searching, if he/she is close to a dedicated server. if a dedicated server is open and ready to join (almost everytime the case), he/she gets put on that server. You can see it via the FPS Text on BO2, if you're matched on a dedicated server or not.

    I have a 1000MBit Up & Down Connection and cannot forcehost, but idc much, as of i just test stuff anyway most of the time.
  7. The Following User Says Thank You to 01cedricv2 For This Useful Post:


  8. 05-20-2018, 06:13 AM
    #6
    /SneakerStreet/'s Avatar
    /SneakerStreet/
    At least I can fight
    /SneakerStreet/'s Avatar
    /SneakerStreet/
    At least I can fight
    2,452
    Posts
    14,328
    Reputation
    May 2013
    NextGenUpdate
    Originally Posted by 01cedricv2 View Post
    The problem is, that BO2 put back up their dedicated servers for matchmaking (which they've introcuded a year or two ago). Every player gets first into a check, while searching, if he/she is close to a dedicated server. if a dedicated server is open and ready to join (almost everytime the case), he/she gets put on that server. You can see it via the FPS Text on BO2, if you're matched on a dedicated server or not.

    I have a 1000MBit Up & Down Connection and cannot forcehost, but idc much, as of i just test stuff anyway most of the time.
    ok but why not on xbox360?? i was playing some bo2 on xbox one yesterday and my first game was a modded lobby with elegance v3 menu :/
  9. 05-29-2018, 09:54 AM
    #7
    BulletProof3160's Avatar
    BulletProof3160
    Space Ninja
    BulletProof3160's Avatar
    BulletProof3160
    Space Ninja
    809
    Posts
    2,178
    Reputation
    Jun 2015
    NextGenUpdate
    Works fine for me on ps3
  10. 06-03-2018, 03:28 AM
    #8
    3
    Posts
    10
    Reputation
    Dec 2017
    NextGenUpdate
    Hey guys found a solution : if you have ipv6 deactivate it, the ps3 can't support it well (I'm french sorry for my english)
    Take ipv4
  11. 06-05-2018, 06:59 PM
    #9
    iDeity's Avatar
    iDeity
    Bounty hunter
    iDeity's Avatar
    iDeity
    Bounty hunter
    197
    Posts
    634
    Reputation
    May 2013
    NextGenUpdate
    Originally Posted by /SneakerStreet/ View Post
    ok but why not on xbox360?? i was playing some bo2 on xbox one yesterday and my first game was a modded lobby with elegance v3 menu :/
    I'm assuming it wasn't added to 360 because either the dedicated servers were added to PS3 by Sony's request, modding isn't as big as a problem (or so they'd like to believe), or there weren't as many P2P issues on the 360 as opposed to the PS3.
    However we'll most likely never know a direct answer.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •