Break Mode Need Help!!!! - NextGenUpdate
THREAD: Break Mode Need Help!!!!
  1. 06-14-2017, 05:50 PM
    #1
    unknownproject's Avatar
    unknownproject
    Save Point
    unknownproject's Avatar
    unknownproject
    Save Point
    5
    Posts
    10
    Reputation
    Apr 2017
    NextGenUpdate
    Sponsored Links

    what does this mean? when ever I try to debug an run my program
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Break Mode? How do I get rid of it
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. 06-15-2017, 09:30 AM
    #2
    Sloth's Avatar
    Sloth
    💯 😩 👌💦
    Sloth's Avatar
    Sloth
    💯 😩 👌💦
    1,482
    Posts
    41,846
    Reputation
    Feb 2010
    NextGenUpdate
    Originally Posted by unknownproject View Post
    what does this mean? when ever I try to debug an run my program
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Break Mode? How do I get rid of it
    Break mode is when u have a hit a break point that you set in the code should be a red dot on the left side column of your code just stops the code execution at that point so u can step through each line.
  4. 06-15-2017, 12:53 PM
    #3
    unknownproject's Avatar
    unknownproject
    Save Point
    unknownproject's Avatar
    unknownproject
    Save Point
    5
    Posts
    10
    Reputation
    Apr 2017
    NextGenUpdate
    how do I get out of break mode?
  5. 06-16-2017, 12:13 PM
    #4
    Oneup's Avatar
    Oneup
    Master Race
    Oneup's Avatar
    Oneup
    Master Race
    3,796
    Posts
    35,242
    Reputation
    Sep 2010
    NextGenUpdate
    Originally Posted by unknownproject View Post
    how do I get out of break mode?
    Did you bother to read the suggestions right in your screenshot?
  6. 06-16-2017, 07:46 PM
    #5
    unknownproject's Avatar
    unknownproject
    Save Point
    unknownproject's Avatar
    unknownproject
    Save Point
    5
    Posts
    10
    Reputation
    Apr 2017
    NextGenUpdate
    yeah they didn't do anything
  7. 06-18-2017, 04:53 AM
    #6
    Sloth's Avatar
    Sloth
    💯 😩 👌💦
    Sloth's Avatar
    Sloth
    💯 😩 👌💦
    1,482
    Posts
    41,846
    Reputation
    Feb 2010
    NextGenUpdate
    Originally Posted by unknownproject View Post
    how do I get out of break mode?
    Is your program in release state instead of debug? that may be causing the issue also try updating to a newer version of VS
  8. 06-18-2017, 03:04 PM
    #7
    unknownproject's Avatar
    unknownproject
    Save Point
    unknownproject's Avatar
    unknownproject
    Save Point
    5
    Posts
    10
    Reputation
    Apr 2017
    NextGenUpdate
    its in debug, the only time it enters break mode is when I start to code an build, if I'm just doing the design and build the project it builds, I have even uninstalled and reinstalled vs to see if that worked an it didnt
  9. 06-18-2017, 07:50 PM
    #8
    Oneup's Avatar
    Oneup
    Master Race
    Oneup's Avatar
    Oneup
    Master Race
    3,796
    Posts
    35,242
    Reputation
    Sep 2010
    NextGenUpdate
    Originally Posted by Sloth View Post
    Is your program in release state instead of debug? that may be causing the issue also try updating to a newer version of VS
    If it was in release it would have given him a modal mentioning that, not a screen like he has appearing.
  10. 06-19-2017, 10:12 AM
    #9
    Sloth's Avatar
    Sloth
    💯 😩 👌💦
    Sloth's Avatar
    Sloth
    💯 😩 👌💦
    1,482
    Posts
    41,846
    Reputation
    Feb 2010
    NextGenUpdate
    Originally Posted by Oneup View Post
    If it was in release it would have given him a modal mentioning that, not a screen like he has appearing.
    Shit ok, I'm dumb

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •