Break Mode Need Help!!!! - NextGenUpdate
THREAD: Break Mode Need Help!!!!
  1. 06-14-2017, 05:50 PM
    #1
    unknownproject's Avatar
    unknownproject
    Save Point
    unknownproject's Avatar
    unknownproject
    Save Point
    5
    Posts
    10
    Reputation
    Apr 2017
    NextGenUpdate
    Sponsored Links

    what does this mean? when ever I try to debug an run my program
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Break Mode? How do I get rid of it
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. 06-15-2017, 09:30 AM
    #2
    Sloth's Avatar
    Sloth
    💯 😩 👌💦
    Sloth's Avatar
    Sloth
    💯 😩 👌💦
    1,483
    Posts
    42,066
    Reputation
    Feb 2010
    NextGenUpdate
    Originally Posted by unknownproject View Post
    what does this mean? when ever I try to debug an run my program
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    Break Mode? How do I get rid of it
    Break mode is when u have a hit a break point that you set in the code should be a red dot on the left side column of your code just stops the code execution at that point so u can step through each line.
  4. 06-15-2017, 12:53 PM
    #3
    unknownproject's Avatar
    unknownproject
    Save Point
    unknownproject's Avatar
    unknownproject
    Save Point
    5
    Posts
    10
    Reputation
    Apr 2017
    NextGenUpdate
    how do I get out of break mode?
  5. 06-16-2017, 12:13 PM
    #4
    Oneup's Avatar
    Oneup
    Guest
    Oneup's Avatar
    Oneup
    Guest
    n/a
    Posts
    n/a
    Reputation
    Once upon a time...
    NextGenUpdate
    Originally Posted by unknownproject View Post
    how do I get out of break mode?
    Did you bother to read the suggestions right in your screenshot?
  6. 06-16-2017, 07:46 PM
    #5
    unknownproject's Avatar
    unknownproject
    Save Point
    unknownproject's Avatar
    unknownproject
    Save Point
    5
    Posts
    10
    Reputation
    Apr 2017
    NextGenUpdate
    yeah they didn't do anything
  7. 06-18-2017, 04:53 AM
    #6
    Sloth's Avatar
    Sloth
    💯 😩 👌💦
    Sloth's Avatar
    Sloth
    💯 😩 👌💦
    1,483
    Posts
    42,066
    Reputation
    Feb 2010
    NextGenUpdate
    Originally Posted by unknownproject View Post
    how do I get out of break mode?
    Is your program in release state instead of debug? that may be causing the issue also try updating to a newer version of VS
  8. 06-18-2017, 03:04 PM
    #7
    unknownproject's Avatar
    unknownproject
    Save Point
    unknownproject's Avatar
    unknownproject
    Save Point
    5
    Posts
    10
    Reputation
    Apr 2017
    NextGenUpdate
    its in debug, the only time it enters break mode is when I start to code an build, if I'm just doing the design and build the project it builds, I have even uninstalled and reinstalled vs to see if that worked an it didnt
  9. 06-18-2017, 07:50 PM
    #8
    Oneup's Avatar
    Oneup
    Guest
    Oneup's Avatar
    Oneup
    Guest
    n/a
    Posts
    n/a
    Reputation
    Once upon a time...
    NextGenUpdate
    Originally Posted by Sloth View Post
    Is your program in release state instead of debug? that may be causing the issue also try updating to a newer version of VS
    If it was in release it would have given him a modal mentioning that, not a screen like he has appearing.
  10. 06-19-2017, 10:12 AM
    #9
    Sloth's Avatar
    Sloth
    💯 😩 👌💦
    Sloth's Avatar
    Sloth
    💯 😩 👌💦
    1,483
    Posts
    42,066
    Reputation
    Feb 2010
    NextGenUpdate
    Originally Posted by Oneup View Post
    If it was in release it would have given him a modal mentioning that, not a screen like he has appearing.
    Shit ok, I'm dumb

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •